Early in the morn the sound of a calling Osprey awakened me. Looking out the window I saw one fly by and land on my neighbors dock. Rather unusual as around the manor, the Osprey usually fly by for destinations unknown.
Heading down to the water to investigate, with camera in hand, (Got to thank to Mr. fox for teaching me that lesson) I passed the hedge to see that Mr. Osprey has been busy since dawn building his home. Watching, he flew up and down the river picking up sticks to return them for placement on the nest.
When he’d take off for another stick, I crept closer and sat down at a tree to blend in a little for his return. Return he did, with attitude. Seems he didn’t appreciate the fact that he was working his tail off, and I was just sitting there doing nothing.
I took my cue and left after he did so that I could start my day. Returning home late in the afternoon I was dying with curiosity to see how the nest building was going. Arriving to the water, I see that he had set up a mini nest to the left, and now the lady of the house had moved in.
Seems she wasn’t too happy while sitting there watching him eat dinner. “Um…HELLO !! I’m waiting for you…” Typical guy, “lalala…I’m not listening, I’m eating!”
Not sure whether it was the sight of me, or the nagging wife, Mr. Osprey decided to fly off across the river to finish his dinner in peace.
Meanwhile, Mrs. Osprey sat on the nest fussing away.
At long last, between her fluffed up style, and continuous pleading Mr. Osprey decided to return for some afternoon delight.
Let’s hope they stay and osprey babies are on the way.
Some little tidbits: The way to tell which one is the boy, and which is the girl. The boy has a white chest, and the girl has speckling on her chest. Also this couple is a fairly young couple as the nest is a bit shallow and small. The older they become the larger the nest is having had much more experience house building.
Known as fish hawks, Osprey have a reversible outer toe that allows them to use two toes in front, and two toes in the back to grab a fish. Add a barbed foot pad, and the grabbed fish are literally in a death grip.
Osprey also mate for life and return to the same nest site year after year. As a migrating bird, one has been known to fly 2,700 miles between Martha’s Vineyard, Massachusetts and to French Guiana, South America in 13 days.
Truly a noble beast with dedication and perseverance. It’s no wonder they’ve got attitude.